Limestone Cottages > Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

 

Tim Hancock Properties Limited trading as Limestone Cottages

Privacy Notice

Dated: 25 May 2018

Tim Hancock Properties is a registered company in England and Wales (Company No. 5407181) whose registered office is at Beren Court, Newney Green, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 3SQ.

This is our Privacy Notice and it explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data.

Tim Hancock Properties Limited trading as Limestone Cottages is the Data Controller.

1. What information do we collect?

We collect information which you supply to us when requesting information, when you enquire about the availability of cottages or when you make a booking, whether in person, by telephone, by text, by email, online or by any other method.

The information we collect is your name, contact details, age if under 18 years of age and any special requirements you may have. We also collect information about people travelling with you, information about your booking and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.

The information relates to yourself and to other members of your holiday party. You are responsible for ensuring that the other members are aware of the content of our policy and consent to you acting on their behalf.

  1. How do we use your information?

The information you provide will be used to enable us to complete your holiday booking and;

to help us to provide details or information you may have requested or answer queries relating to your booking;

to keep in touch with the occasional special offer and latest news.

we will never sell your information to third parties (other than in the course of a business sale or purchase or similar event).

  1. Cookies and Similar Technology

We use cookies and similar information-gathering technologies on our website only where necessary for the provision of our services to you.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings – remember that if you turn off cookies in your browser then these settings apply to all websites (not just our website).

  1. On what legal basis will we process your information?

We will always process your personal information on lawful grounds and in particular on the grounds set out below:

if you make a booking through us we will use the details that you provide as the basis of the contract between us and to perform the contract;

where we have a legal obligation to maintain records for tax and statutory purposes;

where we have received your consent to keep in touch with special offers and the latest news.

Where you have consented to our keeping in touch you can withdraw your consent at any time by writing to Limestone Cottages at 4 Audley Road, Great Leighs, Chelmsford CM3 1RS or by email to alison@limestonecottages.co.uk

  1. Legal Obligation

We may use and disclose your personal data for compliance purposes, as required by any legal or taxation authority and to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation.

  1. Who will you share my information with?

In order to fulfil your booking we may share your information with:

managers, cleaners, maintenance contractors and other helpers in connection with the holiday cottages;

Paypal, if this is used as a means of paying for the booking.

We may also use and disclose your personal data without your permission in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, to legal and taxation authorities, to prevent crime and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

  1. How do you manage my information?

We may from time to time appoint third party service providers, to help us manage efficient and secure systems within the business. This includes but is not limited to computer systems, telephone systems and website booking systems.

We will only transfer your information to service providers who help manage our systems where we are satisfied that this is lawful and that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of any information being processed and in compliance with applicable privacy laws.

  1. How long will we hold your information for?

We have a system of retention periods in place to ensure that your information is only stored whilst it is required for the relevant purposes or to meet legal requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner.

  1. Your rights

You have the right to ask us at any time:-

to confirm whether we hold any of your personal data;

to send you a copy of any personal data that we hold about you;

to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data and to add relevant details where the personal data we hold is incomplete;

to delete (to the extent possible) any of your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;

to stop processing your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;

to let you have a portable copy of the personal data we hold about you, where we are required by law to do so;

to stop processing any of your personal data that we process on the basis of our legitimate interests; and

to stop sending you marketing material. However please note that we may continue to send you service related (i.e. non-marketing) communications, such as email updates

We do not use your personal data for the purpose of profiling.

Where we process your personal data on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so then you may contact us at any time to withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights,or wish to object to our use of your personal information, please write to us at the address given below.

Data Controller

Tim Hancock Properties Limited trading as Limestone Cottages

4 Audley Road, Great Leighs, Chelmsford, CM3 1RS or by email to:

alison@limestonecottages.co.uk.

  1. Does the notice apply to linked websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to our website (www.limestonecottages.co.uk) so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

  1. When do you monitor or record telephone calls?

We do not record telephone calls.

  1. How do we update this privacy notice?

We keep our privacy notice under regular review.

  1. Who can I contact if I have queries about this privacy notice?

You can contact us directly if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you.

Please write to us at the address given below.

Data Controller Tim Hancock Properties Limited trading as Limestone Cottages

4 Audley Road, Great Leighs, Chelmsford, CM3 1RS or by email to:

alison@limestonecottages.co.uk   Telephone 01245 360030

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you also have the right to raise concerns with The UK Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk